Rough Draft Complete!

IT HAS BEEN DONE! The rough draft for the second book in the Sky Guardian Chronicles has been completed!

It shall be entitled The Iron-Jawed Boy and the Hand of the Moon, and at this pace, it shall be released early 2014 😀

I’m so excited with the direction this story has gone. It’s going a bit darker, where confusion and uncertainty plague IOn’s thoughts on the daily. He’s going to really start questioning where his life is going and who his allies and enemies are. The lines, he discovers, are not so clear-cut.

The next month or so is going to go by rather quickly. Going to be starting the revisions for the first draft on Monday, I believe, and possibly finish by the end of October. Wish me luck!

Advertisements

ONTO BATTLE/WRITING!

All right, so it’s 11:00 A.M. here in Vegas, and by the end of the day (12 A.M.) I need to have reached my goal of 35,000 words total for this second manuscript. So, that’s about 8,000 words I’m gonna need to write in a day. The most I think I’ve ever written is 6,000, so today will also be a record breaker for me, at least if this goes as planned. It is only a rough draft, so minor details that usually hang you up can be overlooked for the greater good of just laying out the essentials.

This is my already-exhausted-by-this-idea face:

Photo on 2013-09-10 at 10.42 #2

And this is a Kristen Wiig gif to remind me of how exciting this is going to be!

 

IJB Review!

Here’s another review of The Iron-Jawed Boy from MirandaJae of Goodreads 🙂

“Both Ionikus Reaves and his story are as original and movie-worthy as those of Harry Potter and Percy Jackson! The author was very descriptive (which I LOVED) I could envision every unique character as well as their surroundings (whether indoors or outdoors) and even the strange foods they ate. (Who knew gods loved macaroons?) Nikolas Lee’s descriptions made me want to pick up a pencil and put the incredible images forming in my head on to paper! (And I loved that too.) ^_^
I envy those of you that won the print copies of this book, it would be so great to have on my bookshelf! (I might just have to buy a copy for myself when I’m no longer broke.) ;D”

Ooooooooooooooooooh, sounds so fancy, right? lol

Here’s a link: http://www.amazon.com/Iron-Jawed-Boy-Guardian-Chronicles-ebook/dp/B00DSEDXWC/ref=tmm_kin_swatch_0?_encoding=UTF8&sr=8-1&qid=1376504075

The ebook is now only 2.99!

Ugh

lol about that title, but it’s sort of EXACTLY how I feelz right now.

I’ve moved back to Vegas, and am trying to “get my life” as they say. Well, “getting” one’s life is actually more difficult than you’d imagine, especially when you’re suffering from a severe case of “Everything Makes Me Want To Cry” Syndrome. I mean, I guess feeling human emotion is normal and expected, or whatever, but it’s like…how bout can I just be numb for a bit in order to get over my ridiculousness? Life’s answer: No, fool, now go eat a donut.

I’m just so conflicted on so many levels. First of all, I’m in a city tainted with the bad memories of my childhood, yet alive with possibilities of my future and the laughs and smiles of all the past experiences I did enjoy. Secondly, I just got out of a relationship that lasted two years, which we ended peacefully. And sidenote: I’ve never missed anyone so much in my life, except this cupcake I ate yesterday, but most people wouldn’t count that or whatever cuz it’s not an actual thing (though, some people {me} would disagree with that statement).

This video is the only thing that has been helping me feel better. lol

Somehow, however, I have found time to write…like 7,000 words this past week. It’s not a lot, at least for my standards, but at least I’m doing something -_-